Please make sure that you read all of the sections that this Notice contains in order to understand personal data processing activities occurring on this website.

Introduction

The main focus of this Privacy Notice is for you to better understand how we may process your personal data obtained through the use of this website. All visitors to this website (‘you’) should be aware that we may process their personal information.

This website is owned by:

What Personal Data We Collect

We are processing (or may process) various categories of your data, which are grouped into two main types:

  • Information about your interaction with our partnered websites
  • Personal electronic identification data

Your interaction with our partnered websites includes information such as whether you have visited any of our partner’s websites and if you registered on any of them. We may also process information related to gambling activities that you took on pages controlled by online gambling service providers that we cooperate with. We process this information on an aggregated level and your identity is unknown to us. This type of your information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the usage of our services.

Electronic identification data contains, but is not limited to, the processing of the date and time of access to our website, device type (via unique device identifier), approximate location from which you access the website, the amount of time spent on every web page, the IP address you are visiting our website from,operating system and browser type.

Why We Process Your Data and How

By visiting our website some of your personal data may become the subject of processing. The following section will explain the reasons for processing your data, as well as the extent in which we need to process it.

We use the information about your IP address mostly for analytical reasons, such as to calculate how many visitors from specific countries /regions visit our website. To present the relevant content to you, we also need to determine an approximate location of your device (e.g. this is how we provide you with content in the language you use).

The processing of information about the browser and operating system you use is necessary to ensure the regular provision of our services to you. Also, we may need this type of data to solve technical problems if they emerge.

We may also process data about your activities taken on our partners’ websites. This type of information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the use of our services. This is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue.

Data Subject and Data Controller

We collect your personal data and as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are considered to be a data subject. Under the relevant EU Data Protection Law (GDPR), having a role of data subject grants you certain rights that you are entitled to exercise.

According to the GDPR, a data controller is the entity that determines the purposes, conditions and means of the processing of personal data. Taking into account that we do all of the previously mentioned, we are data controllers over personal data collected on this website. Being a data controller gives us the opportunity to process your personal data, but also imposes an obligation to secure and protect your data in accordance with the relevant European standards.

Cookies

The use of cookies enables us to promote our products, improve site functionalities and provide content from third parties. To process the data mentioned above we use cookies and similar technologies. Our Cookie Policy offers a specific and detailed overview.

Legal Ground for Processing

We process your personal data for the purpose of pursuing our legitimate interest, namely to estimate the effectiveness of available advertising, protect our visitors and us from any problems with our services, offer you an even better experience, improve our website so that we can offer you an even better user experience , secure and maintain website functionality and provide a means of communicationAdditionally, mandatory legal obligations may require the processing of your data.Your consent to us sending newsletters and/or notifications is an essential requirement.

What Your Rights Are

The EU General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR – is obligatory for all companies from the European Union – our company included. Your rights regarding personal data are defined by GDPR as:

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

 

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict or limit the processing of your personal information.

 

  • The right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information.

 

  • The right to be forgotten. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data that we hold.

 

  • The right to object to processing. You have the right, under limited circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal data.

 

  • The right to access. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information that we hold.

 

  • The right to have personal data rectified. You have the right to request correction of your personal data that you find inaccurate.

 

  • The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with your local or Danish Data Protection Authority if you feel that your rights are in violation.

The relevant Data Protection Authority in EU Member States may be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged.Taking into account that we are a company based in Denmark, you may contact Danish Data Protection Agency as well: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. If, at any point, you have any questions about the processing of your personal data on this website, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights please email us at

Protecting Your Data

Data is collected exclusively in regard to necessary requirements that are explained in this Notice. We only process data that we really need. We take it upon ourselves to regularly update your data and we also store it in a secure manner. Please note that we will use the information until the purpose of processing is met.

We ensure the protection of your personal data by taking necessary organisational and technical steps against:

  • Unauthorised disclosure or access,
  • Accidental or unlawful loss,
  • Theft,
  • And all kinds of unauthorised or unlawful activities.

Only appropriately authorised and trained personnel have access to your data, whose knowledge and skills are necessary to fulfill their obligations arising out of, or in connection with the performance of their job.Security and business requirements serve as a basis for these restrictions. We continuously apply different levels of access control to your data.

Transferring Your Data to Recipients from Third Countries

Your data may be exported to:

  • A recipient based in a country that the European Commission has found to have an adequate level of data protection. You may find out more about countries with an adequate level of protection here.
  • A recipient based in the US, whereby we aim to transfer your data in the way set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. You can read more about this Framework here.
  • A recipient that is based in a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commission. In this case, we will use contracts (Data Protection Agreements) that require the recipient to protect your personal data using the same standards used within the European Economic Area (EEA) and implement appropriate safeguards, as defined by the applicable data protection law, particularly the GDPR.

We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the (EEA) for reasons of improving our products or providing our services. We take all measures in relation to the recipients of your personal data, guaranteeing that all appropriate measures are taken to provide protection of your data in compliance with the data protection laws that apply.

Third Party Recipients that We May Share Your Data With

We reserve the right to share your data with third parties.In regard of performing mutually agreed-upon tasks, they can process the required personal data.The purpose of processing data, the means by which it will be carried out and the selection of data for processing remain our exclusive rights. We consider third parties to be any or all legal entities that have been assigned tasks relating to development, marketing, analytics and maintenance.
We can share your data with:

  • Members of the BC Group (Better Collective Group: Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries)
  • Entities that the law requires or permits us to do so (e.g. law enforcement and public authorities)

End Notes

This Privacy Notice can be updated or modified from time to time. Updates may contain essential or minor modifications.

When we make minor modifications to this Privacy Notice, this will not have any influence on your rights or obligations.If you continue to use our services after an updated Privacy Notice with minor modifications has been published, this means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Notice and no other iterations.

By essential modifications, however, we consider all changes and updates that may affect your obligations or rights regarding how we safeguard or process your data.If we make essential modifications to this Privacy Notice, we will send you notice through our services, or by other means, in order to give you the opportunity to review the changes before they are applied.

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th May 2018.